GDPR - Privacy Statement

Privacy statement RD-Media

Introduction

RD-Media takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Who is RD-Media?

RD-Media is the eenmanszaak Robert Dam RDProductions, with registered office at (8435 SC) Donkerbroek listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 01094483. RD-Media is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does RD-Media use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data RD-Media uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time RD-Media keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:

Financial administration

Information:

Company name, Billing address

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Order Management

Information:

Home address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Order Number, Complaint content, VAT number

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Handling complaints

Information:

Home address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Order Number, Complaint content, VAT number

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Order Number, Complaint content, VAT number (optional)

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

CRM

Information:

Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Download Data

Information:

IP Address, User ID (which is connected to your account), Download Key

Interest concerned:

This data is used for internal use only.
It helps us solve any issues that might come up when downloads fail. It also helps us keep track of and prevent any abuse to our download systems.

Storage period:

5 Years, it will be removed after this period automatically.

   

Marketing

Purpose:

Direct marketing

Information:

Name, Email Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Newsletter

Information:

Name, Email Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Website

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information:

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Account

Information:

Name, Email, Username, Password, User ID

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

How did we obtain your personal data?

RD-Media has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. .

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data RD-Media has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to RD-Media.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that RD-Media makes these changes for you. You may request that RD-Media modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask RD-Media to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by RD-Media or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from RD-Media. RD-Media will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in RD-Media no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from RD-Media

A request can be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. RD-Media will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after RD-Media has received such a request. If RD-Media rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

It is possible that RD-Media is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.
Furthermore your data is never being shared unless the above requirement!

What are cookies and how does RD-Media use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of RD-Media and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via RD-Media’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which RD-Media uses your data, you can send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Why Choose Us?

Latest Joomla! & PHP Versions!

We're always developing our components in the latest Joomla! and PHP environments! No need to be scared to run in troubles when your hosting company is updating their servers. We have probable tested it already ;)

100% Open Source

Our code is fully Open Source, so you can make changes to the code as much as you like! Making changes to the code? We can advise, but don't support your custom code. Using overides is the best thing to do!

Responsive Design

All extensions are as responsive as possible built on the shipped Joomla Bootstrap 2.x.x Library! We will soon make all our products compatible with Boostrap 3 to make sure it works on all Bootstrap versions.

Easy updating by the Joomla Updater

All components are being shipped with Joomla Update support, this means you don't have to upgrade manually anymore! The only thing you need to do is making sure you have entered a valid Download Key!

Quality Guaranteed

All our components are fully based on the Joomla API, this gives us flexibility so we can guarantee the quality of our products. When Joomla moves on, we're also moving on!

Service & Support

All our components are fully based on the Joomla API, this gives us flexibility so we can guarantee the quality of our products. When Joomla moves on, we're also moving on!